About Me

My photo
My online journal of stitchy chores and the occasional hockey talk.

2018 Finishes

1. Let It Snow by Barbara Ana Designs. Finished Wednesday, January 24, 2018.


2. Victorian Thistles bookmark by Textile Heritage. Finished Wednesday, February 21, 2018.


3. Keep Love by Shepherd’s Bush. Finished Saturday, February 24, 2018


4. Fleur d’Orleans by Ink Circles. Finished Wednesday, March 7, 2018


5. A Little Gray Hare by Lizzie Kate. Finished Thursday, March 15, 2018


6. March Cake by Brooke’s Books. Finished Monday, March 26, 2018


7. April Cake by Brooke’s Books. Finished Wednesday, May 2, 2018


8. May Cake by Brooke’s Books. Finished Tuesday, May 29, 2018


9. Japanese Anemones by Sheila Hudson. Finished Tuesday, June 12, 2018


10. The Lily Of The Valley by Blackbird Designs. Finished Wednesday, June 27, 2018


11. A Slice of Summer by Waxing Moon Designs. Finished Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Number of Finishes By Year-

1. 2008 Finishes -10


2. 2009 Finishes- 21


3. 2010 Finishes- 49


4. 2011 Finishes- 26


5. 2012 Finishes- 35


6. 2013 Finishes- 7


7. 2014 Finishes- 19


8. 2015 Finishes- 61


9. 2016 Finishes- 50


10. 2017 Finishes- 30


11. 2018 Finishes-

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Finishes, sickness, and a note to JP

So, here I am, less than 20 days until my last day of school, and I manage to catch a sinus infection. Le Sigh. I still need eight more clinic hours to be had in THREE weeks. I'm so angry I could spit nails. Honestly, I just want to get this shit done and over with. Take my Nationals, become certified, get a job and then go on with my life.


In other news, I had one last finish in January, for a total of eight finishes, three of which were UFOs. I feel pretty good about those. I am hoping that once I get over this sickness, I will get more UFOs off the books and be even happier. :P


Here is my latest finish, which not only has the stitching completed, but it's been finished into a doorknob hanger/wall hanging/thingy/whatever. :P As Always, stitchy notes are included! :)


Design: Love (limited edition freebie gift design)

Designer: The Stitcherhood


Fabric: 28 count pearl linen in natural


Fibers: Crescent Colours Pink Champagne and SanMan Strands in Kaitlyn.


Accouterments: small brass charm substituted for heart motif in original design. Lace was from left over bits I had in stash and the red backing fabric was part of a remnant I procured at Joanne's Fabrics and Crafts.





Since in some cultures, today signifies the first day of Spring, I took it upon myself to change out the stuff on my stitchy wall to reflect that and the fact that it's Valentine's Day (and my wedding anniversary, yay!!!) this month. I also wanted to put up a rescue piece I found in a Goodwill recently. DH and I were in one a while back, killing time, and I came across this piece and I couldn't leave it behind. The initials on it read JP. I'm sorry, JP, that someone thought that little of your hard work that it wound up in a salvage store, however, I appreciate the hard work you put into it and it now has a place on my permanent piece wall, FWIW.


JP's Red Partridge:







BTW, does anyone know of any photo hosting sites that do not have pop up ads and automatic video ads that constantly come up when you are in their site? I am seriously considering ditching Webshots on account of that. It's annoying as hell. And I do not think one should have to PAY to not have that as a 'feature'. That's a crock of shit. Ads I don't mind so much. God knows Webshots has ads at the top and on the sides of the website, but the constant pop ups that you can't get rid of unless you click out of them exhorting you to purchase their crappy mugs with your out of focus pet and family reunion pics on them and the video ads that come up and will NOT turn off and have the sound jacked up to the level of a jet engine are really pissing me off. I should not have to PAY to not have to deal with that shit. That's a crock. In the mean time in between time, I am looking for a photo hosting site that allows me to generate different sizes of my pics and have the option of not allowing any and everyone to rip off the images. (Yea, I know my shit will never wind up as Time magazine's photo of the year or in National Geographic as the photo of the century, however, I have my reasons, and copyright issues are one of them. Did you know on some pictures, you really do not have to have the chart, you can just stitch it straight from the photograph? Honest to God, you can.) If anyone has any suggestions for a decent photo hosting site, please let me know. I am really, really, really beginning to hate Webshots. :/


Off to take more meds and find some cough drops. Hope everyone is having a good day!


PS: Edited to add that Groundhog Day proponents state that the rodents' forecasts are accurate 75% to 90%. A Canadian study for 13 cities in the past 30 to 40 years puts success rate level at 37%. Also, the National Climatic Data Center reportedly has stated that the overall predictions accuracy rate is around 39%. FWIW, Punxsutawney Phil is predicting another six weeks, however, IMO, with a probable 39% accuracy rate, I'm calling bs. :)


---


Respectfully submitted,

C.

3 comments:

Daffycat said...

Lovely stitching! I especially like the love freebie you stitched ~ cute!

Bless you for saving JP's pretty partridge. It's so sad when things like that end up in secondhand shops.

I used Webshots a lot before they added those annoying popups. I think the site SUCKS now. Plus, I'm not about to pay for what used to be free. The rediculous adds everywhere should have brought in enough revenue itself! I'm afraid I haven't searched out another photo host yet. Good luck!

Feel better soon, honey!

Stitcher from Wales said...

you finishes are excellent, so pretty. i also love the freebie design. Hope you get better soon Amykins (from SMO board)

Barbara said...

I love all your stitching & how you have a stitching seasonal area decorated. As for webshots, I so agree with you. I use picasa and have just set up an account for my stitching pics at Stitchers Showcase - http://www.stitchersshowcase.com/

Barb in TX