About Me

My photo
My online journal of stitchy chores and the occasional hockey talk.

2018 Finishes

1. Let It Snow by Barbara Ana Designs. Finished Wednesday, January 24, 2018.


2. Victorian Thistles bookmark by Textile Heritage. Finished Wednesday, February 21, 2018.


3. Keep Love by Shepherd’s Bush. Finished Saturday, February 24, 2018


4. Fleur d’Orleans by Ink Circles. Finished Wednesday, March 7, 2018


5. A Little Gray Hare by Lizzie Kate. Finished Thursday, March 15, 2018


6. March Cake by Brooke’s Books. Finished Monday, March 26, 2018


7. April Cake by Brooke’s Books. Finished Wednesday, May 2, 2018


8. May Cake by Brooke’s Books. Finished Tuesday, May 29, 2018


9. Japanese Anemones by Sheila Hudson. Finished Tuesday, June 12, 2018


10. The Lily Of The Valley by Blackbird Designs. Finished Wednesday, June 27, 2018


11. A Slice of Summer by Waxing Moon Designs. Finished Wednesday, July 11, 2018

Number of Finishes By Year-

1. 2008 Finishes -10


2. 2009 Finishes- 21


3. 2010 Finishes- 49


4. 2011 Finishes- 26


5. 2012 Finishes- 35


6. 2013 Finishes- 7


7. 2014 Finishes- 19


8. 2015 Finishes- 61


9. 2016 Finishes- 50


10. 2017 Finishes- 30


11. 2018 Finishes-

Monday, February 15, 2010

Spoiled Rotten

Yesterday, the Hubmeister and I celebrated our one year anniversary. Yay! Go us! :)


We've been having a bit of fun shopping, going to the gym, me cooking brownies and what all. Saturday we went hiking in the Valley of Fire on the White Domes trail. We hiked for about an hour or so, but had to turn back on account of standing water in a canyon that was an undetermined depth and it was mucky as heck. We would have tested the waters (Literally! :D), however, we had a lot of stuff to do in the afternoon so we just headed back. Dummy me forgot the camera, but I'm gonna get the Hubmeister to go again this weekend and hopefully I will remember the camera. :P


Sunday was our actual anniversary. Hard to believe a whole year has passed. We just chilled out yesterday all day until dinner. He took me to Texas de Brazil for dinner. It was utterly divine and well worth the six month wait and the kinda steep price. It's not something we would do all the time, but boy oh boy was it good while it lasted! :D



Below are some pics of the new stuff he got me for presents. Michael's had a line of 'Parisian Collection' home day-core things and I lusted after some of it for a while now. We got everything on sale, although, they did have a glass bottle with a crown stopper that was sold out that I missed out on :(. Oh, well. I will live! :)




The wooden box featured in this pic is actually a cigar box I got for free at the Davidoff's the last time DH went and got a cigar. The staff are just awesome there and the gal let me have it for free. I think it goes perfect with the overall theme.





Now time for stash pics :P. I *FINALLY* have gotten my first purchased Bleu de Chine chart and I am sooooooooooooo excited!!!! I will be stitching 'Noel' for Christmas this year and I plan on doing it in silks, most likely my beloved Soie d'Alger. I cannot wait to begin stitching it! :D


Anyway...on with the show! :D


Bent Creek "Be Mine" Holiday Snapper, 4 My Boys "Humble Gratitude", Ink Circles "Fleur d'Orleans", Bleu de Chine "Noel". Bent Creek "Love", Waxing Moon "Halloween Short Stack", Waxing Moon "Christmas Short Stack"






Just Cross Stitch April 2010, Fat Quarter of Picture This Plus 28 count linen in Legacy, M Designs 'Checkered Love' kit






*YAY* My Bleu de Chine!!!!! Wooohooo!!!!






M Designs 'Checkered Love' kit. This is a *really* neat kit. It has everything you need to stitch it. Fabric, fibers, charms, needles, the works. And it was only 16 bucks! :O. It's extremely well organized. I've paid double that for kits before that weren't this nice. I need to take pics of the contents. :P






Thank you all for looking. I hope everyone had a wonderful weekend! :)


---


Respectfully submitted,


C.

1 comment:

Daffycat said...

Oooo, your stitching room looks great!

*sigh* You are in stash heaven. That is a seriously awesome stah haul!

Wishing you a happy anniversary!